ClickCease whatsapp icon Chat on Whatsapp

UAE VISA Extension and Renewal Process in Airport

The UAE is one of the most traveled tourist destinations in the world and for all the right reasons. Once you get a visit visa to this country, you might want to stay on even after your visa period comes to an end. You don't have to travel back to your home country to get an extension on your tourist visa. You can also change your visa to an employment one. With the airport to airport visa change, you have the option of extending your UAE visa by exiting to a neighboring country for a few hours and flying back to the UAE. It is a relatively simple process, and it will save you time and money.

Changing & Extension of Visa Status in UAE Without Exit

Renewing UAE visit visa inside country is now possible without exit. If you are a job seeker or if you have your loved ones in tourist visa and you wish to extend their visa inside country, it is now possible through Seaman Tours. You will have to let us know 3 days in prior before the visa gets expired and we will be able to do the process. This is the most convenient where the applicant need not travel anywhere and it's an easy process. The price for this package starts from Aed 2300.

Visa Run by Bus

A visa run is a trip that a visitor to UAE can take to a nearby country and then apply for the UAE visit visa to get extended. A visa run can be done from three of UAE’s Emirates – Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Sharjah. The recommended places to go to for a visa run from UAE are Oman and Bahrain. This is only available for select nationalities. This needs you to stay in Oman for 2 to 3 working days. The Airport to Airport method is a more convenient and faster process for same day visa extension.


Airport to Airport Visa Change

The best options to do the visa extension is by a visa flight. In this option, you can do the visa extension by flying to a nearby country from UAE. You just need to enter the departure terminal of the other country, without exiting the airport, and fly back to UAE from there. Once you return to UAE, you can get another visit visa issued for 30 days or 90 days. This is applicable to most nationalities. Previously Airport to Airport visa extension was available only with Sharjah Airport but now it is available from Dubai as well.

Crossing the Border by Road

To cross the border from UAE by drive, you will need to get an exit stamp on your passport at the border check post. The most common country to go to for crossing the UAE border is Oman. Once you reach the Oman border control, you will get a ticket to attest your entry, which you will need to present when driving back to UAE. When exiting Oman, you will need to get an exit stamp again, which will cost AED 60. After entering UAE, you can go to the nearest immigration office to get a new visit visa on your passport, along with the entry stamp. This is only applicable for select nationalities.

Airport to Airport Visa Change FAQ

1Which visas can be renewed with the Airport to Airport visa change service?
The short term, 30 days tourist and 90 days long term visas can be renewed by either opting for a visa change to Oman by Air Arabia.
2Can I complete my visa change to Oman by road rather than flying?
Yes, it is possible but only for certain nationals. It is cheaper than the airport to airport visa change, but it is more time consuming. Traveling by bus from Dubai to Oman and vice versa added up with the days taken to process the visa might result in a duration of roughly 3-5 days. This is because land borders delay in updating the exit status.
3Is it possible to do a visa change without exit?
A visa change without exit is reserved for those people who visit the UAE for medical purposes and are hospitalized. Because they are undergoing treatment, they cannot leave the UAE and hence, the visa can be renewed without leaving the country. This process requires the original medical certificates to be submitted while applying for the visa change.
1Are there any eligibility criteria for airport to airport visa change?
The only two criteria are that the individual should have a valid UAE visa and that he or she should have a good professional background. The lower professionals are not allowed this service.
2How long does it take for a UAE visa to get approved?
It can take anywhere between 6 to 48 hours. If you send the immigration stamp before 10.00 am, it is possible to get your UAE visa quickly.
3What documents are required to apply for visa change?
  1. 1. Copy of applicant’s passport bio data page and last page. The passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months.
  2. 2. A clear passport size color photo with white background